Loading logo

Privacy & Terms of Use

Updated:  January 31, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how PrivateLenders.com (“Private Lenders,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information (defined below) in the course of our business, including, but not limited to, through the websites (the “Sites”) and mobile application (the “Application”) maintained by or on behalf of the Company, such as, privatelenders.com.

By using the Sites, Application, and any other applications, widgets, tools, features, content (including without limitation videos and images), services and options available through the Sites or Application or otherwise provided by the Company in connection with the Sites or Application (collectively with the Sites and Application, the “Services”), you agree to our collection and use of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), including amendments, requires certain disclosures and gives certain rights to California residents regarding their Personal Information. While the CCPA applies only to California residents, we believe it is important to provide the same privacy rights to everyone regardless of where you live. Thus, the rights described in this policy and the tools referenced below may be used by anyone with whom we interact or about whom we collect Personal Information. Your rights can be summarized as follows:

·  You can ask us what Personal Information we have about you, including a list of categories of your Personal Information that we have sold and a list of categories of your Personal Information that we have shared.

·  You can ask us to delete your Personal Information.

·  You can ask us to stop selling your Personal Information.

More information on each of these requests and how to make them is provided below.

All capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy that are not otherwise defined have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use

1.  Personal Information Defined

For purposes of this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device.

Not all information we collect is Personal Information under this definition. For example, Personal Information does not include publicly available information collected from government records or information that has been de-identified or aggregated in a way that no longer allows identification of a particular person. We use both of these types of non-Personal Information to provide the Services.

2.  Disclosures Regarding Personal Information

Personal Information We Collect

We have collected Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months in the categories shown in the table below. Our listing of these categories does not mean that all categories or the examples listed in each category are collected about everyone who uses the Services or interacts with the Sites or Application. We are providing a full list here to comply with disclosure obligations because some of the information may have been collected about some consumers. We will update this disclosure from time to time as appropriate.

As discussed further below, upon receipt of a verified consumer request for Personal Information, we will investigate and provide an individualized response that details the Personal Information we have collected about that consumer.

Categories of Personal Information

Category

Examples

Identifiers

Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

Characteristics of protected classifications under CA or federal law

Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, sexual orientation, or veteran or military status

Commercial information

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Internet or other electronic network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement

Geolocation data

Physical location or movements

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past job history

Inferences drawn from other information

Any profile created about a consumer that reflects likely preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitude.

Sources of Personal Information We Collect

We collect the categories of Personal Information listed above from various sources. This section lists and describes those sources.

Directly from you. You may be asked to provide Personal Information when you use the Services or request information from us. This information may include:

·  Registration Information. When you sign up for the Services, you are required to provide information such as your name, email address, company, password and location(s) of investment interest.

·  Profile Information. You may choose to provide us with profile information, such as a photograph, personal bio, list of interests, phone number, physical address, alternate email address, and links to your profile on other social media sites or company website biographies.

·  Additional Information. Additional information that you provide to us, including when you complete certain forms through the Services, post or comment through the Services, upload or submit any material through the Services, request information or contact us with inquiries, or when you use other aspects of our Services, may be collected and stored.

Indirectly from you. We may automatically collect Personal Information from you when you use the Services or interact with the Sites or Application through the use of tracking technologies or by other passive means. This “passively collected” information helps us to improve our Services and allows us to ensure the Sites and Application work as designed and in a way that meets your expectations. Some examples of the sources of this passively collected Personal Information include:

·  Log Information.  When you access the Services, our servers automatically record information that your browser or mobile device sends whenever you visit the Sites or Application. These server logs may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, your computer operating system, email patterns, your mobile device and mobile operating system, the name of your internet service provider or your mobile carrier, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies (discussed below) that may uniquely identify your browser.

·  Cookies.  When you visit or access the Services, we may send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of characters) to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of the Services by storing user preferences and tracking user trends. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use some customized features available through the Services.

·  Web Beacons.  Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are 1×1 single-pixel graphics that allow us to count the number of users who have visited or accessed the Services and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. We may employ web beacons to facilitate Services administration and navigation, to track the actions of users of the Services, to compile aggregate statistics about Services usage and response rates, and to provide an enhanced online experience for visitors to the Services. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened.

From third parties. We may collect Personal Information about you from third parties, either at your request or for our business purposes. These third-party sources vary depending on your engagement with the Services, but could include the following:

·  Technical Service Providers. We work with third-party service providers in connection with our offerings. Such services may include payment partners, website hosting, marketing, website usage analytics, advertising, and monitoring and maintaining the Services. Many of these categories overlap with the passively collected Personal Information described above. In working with our service providers we may share Personal Information with them and receive Personal Information back from them so that we may provide the Services to you.

·  Confirmation Partners. We may obtain Personal Information about you from other sources to confirm Personal Information provided by you. For example, our Services include 4 User Levels. Levels 3 and 4 require users to submit information regarding financial status and net worth. We may ask a third-party to confirm, to the extent possible, the information you have provided.

·  Real Estate and Property Ownership Data Providers. We may obtain information about consumers from third-party services and organizations that deliver comprehensive real estate and property ownership data collected. This information is typically collected from publicly available sources such as county property and tax records, which is not Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy or under applicable law. It may also be drawn from multiple listing services (MLS), which typically only provide information about properties and not people. This information is not collected from our users, but instead is collected and used independently or combined with other information to assist our users with achieving their real estate investment goals. For example, information from this category of source can be used to identify properties that can be purchased at deep discounts as part of the PinPoint Profits (“PiN”) program offered by Connected Investors. 

Directly from publicly available sources. We may collect information directly from public available sources, such as county property and tax record databases. 

Use and Disclosure (or “Sale”) of User’s Personal Information You

Our business is all about helping our users make connections. Connections between buyers and sellers of real estate, connections with local real estate investments clubs, connections between real estate investors and the lenders they need to make those investments a realty. The list of possible connections goes on, but you get the picture. What is important about these connections is that you intentionally use the Services to make them. The Personal Information you provide to us and that we share with other users through the Services directly facilitates those connections. While sharing your Personal Information in this way does not seem like a “sale” to us, out of an abundance of caution and in light of a very broad definition of “sale” in CCPA, we are disclosing this information to you.

Outside of this core function of Connected Investors, we use both Personal Information and non-Personal Information to deliver the Services to you, to help improve your interaction with our Sites and Application, and to support our business or commercial purposes. Some examples of ways in which we use or disclose Personal Information include:

·  To identify you when you sign on to your account

·  To create and maintain your account and online profile

·  To respond to your questions or inquiries

·  To ask you to participate in surveys, or otherwise provide feedback

·  To notify you of new investment opportunities

·  To tailor advertisements to you, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other similar technologies

·  To improve, upgrade or enhance our Sites or the Application and our Services

·  To develop new products and services

·  To create de-identified or aggregated lists of information for any the uses stated above

·  To operate our Sites and Application or provide our Services in accordance with our Terms of Use and/or any other agreement you may have with us

·  To carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and/or to which you consent

The categories of Personal Information that we may have disclosed for a business or commercial purpose within the past 12 months include any of the categories of Personal Information shown in the table at the beginning of this section.

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of other parties for a business or commercial purpose:

·  Other users of the Services

·  Advertising and marketing partners

·  Technical service providers

·  Data analytics providers

·  Subsidiaries and affiliates

·  Affiliated and non-affiliated third-parties with whom we have business relationships, such as title companies or insurance agencies, so that they may provide products and services in which our users may be interested

·  Entities involved in the sale or purchase of all or a portion of the our business

Additionally, we will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. In doing so, we may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims or legal processes (including subpoenas or other lawful government request for data); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; (iii) to detect or prevent fraud or security concerns; and (iv) to stop activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

De-Identified and Aggregated Information

We may use information, including Personal Information, we have collected about you to create de-identified and/or aggregated data sets, such as de-identified demographic information, aggregated trends, reports, or statistics about how users interact with the Sites and Application and from what sorts of devices. De-identified and aggregated information is used for a variety of functions, including the measurement of visitors’ interest in and use of various portions or features of the Sites and Application or the Services we offer. Such de-identified and aggregated information does not identify you individually and is, therefore, not Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. We may use and disclose such de-identified or aggregated information in a number of ways, including to improve the Services, for our own internal business purposes, and any other legally permissible purpose.

3.  Consumer Rights Regarding Personal Information

Right to Know the Personal Information Collected or Disclosed

When you request that we provide you with the information we collect or disclose we will provide you with an individualized response about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. That response will include:

·  Specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you

·  The categories of Personal Information we have collected (for reference see the table above for categories and examples of Personal Information that we may collect)

·  The sources from which we have collected your Personal Information

·  Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information

·  The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed or sold Personal Information

·  Whether we have disclosed or sold your Personal Information for a business or commercial purpose.

You may only exercise this right twice within a 12-month period.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

When you request that we delete your Personal Information, we will delete Personal Information we maintain about you from our records as of the date of your request subject to certain limitations. We will also request that any service providers that we know maintain your data on our behalf also delete your Personal Information. In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification of the information.

Please note that certain information may be excepted from your deletion request. For example, we may keep your information where necessary to detect and resolve issues related to system security and fraud detection. We will also keep information needed to provide the Services you have purchased. For example, if you ask us to delete your data, but have purchased access to the PiN program, we will keep the information we need to continue providing you with investment opportunities that are consistent with your indicated preferences.

Additionally, we cannot control whether other users of our Services have stored a copy of or Personal Information from the profile you created that would allow them to contact you even after we have deleted the Personal Information from our records. 

Exercising Your Right to Know or Delete

To exercise the right to know and deletion described above please initiate a verifiable consumer request through the web portal link provided below in Contact Us or by calling 888-204-7501 ext. 144 (CCPA Support). You may also contact us through the chat feature on this Site or via email at the address below in this Privacy Policy and our customer service representatives will direct you to the appropriate web portal link.

If you have any questions about your right to know or deletion described above, you may contact us via the contact information contained below in this Privacy Policy.

We cannot respond to your right to know or deletion if we cannot verify your identity or the authority of your agent to make the request and confirm that the Personal Information we maintain relates to you. When you make a request, we will verify your identity by matching two or three data points that you provide with data points that we maintain and have determined to be reliable for the purposes of verification (e.g., telephone number and email address).

You must also describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. If we have questions regarding your request you must make an effort to respond to our inquiries. If we do not understand your request we may not be able to comply.

Response Timing and Format. Where possible, we will respond to a verified right to know or delete request within 45 days of receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and the need for an extension.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verified consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information to another entity.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. We will require verification that you did in fact give that person your authorization. Unless the law requires otherwise, your authorized agent must provide contact details for you. We will contact you to confirm that you authorized the agent to act on your behalf. Once you confirm, we will promptly respond to the rights request.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

As discussed above, we share your Personal Information for various reasons, including with other investors and asset-based lenders to facilitate your real estate investment goals; with our technical service providers to improve our ability to serve you; with our advertising partners to keep you aware of the Services; and with affiliated and non-affiliated third parties so that they may provide products and services in which our users may be interested. Because each of these types of disclosures may be classified as “sales” under CCPA we are giving all consumers the right to direct us not to disclose Personal Information for these or any other purpose (unless permitted by law after receiving an opt-out request). 

To tell us you want to opt-out of the disclosure of your Personal Information, you may click on the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link below or on the homepage of each of the Sites and fill out the accessed form. You may also call us at 888-204-7501 ext. 144 (CCPA Support) to opt-out. If you contact us through the chat feature on this Site or via email at the address below in this Privacy Policy to opt-out our customer service representatives will direct you to the appropriate web portal link.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the rights listed in this section. Specifically, we will not:

·  Deny you Services, except to the extent that not having Personal Information prevents us from providing the Services.

·  Provide you a different level or quality of Services, except to the extent that not having Personal Information limits our ability to provide the Services.

·  Charge or suggest that we will charge you different prices or rates for the Services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

4.  Other Privacy Choices

In addition to the rights discussed above, there are various other ways you can choose to access, update, or limit the Personal Information you provide to us.

Account Holders

If you are an account holder with us you can make various changes to your account that will limit the Personal Information that is shared or disclosed to others, including:

·  Changing your account settings to limit what information can be viewed by other users of the Services.

·  Log-in to your account to edit or delete information you have provided to us so that other users do not see it when they view your profile.

·  Log-in to your account to delete it. Note, however, that when you delete your account without specifically telling us to delete your Personal Information, we will not make additional efforts to remove such information from cached or archived pages. 

Mobile Application Users

You may also choose to uninstall our Application from your mobile device regardless of whether you are an account holder or not. 

Unsubscribe from Emails

You may opt-out of receiving Emails from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in certain emails we send you. 

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service to gather and provide us with statistical data about how our Website is used. This Google service uses a cookie that can be recognized by Google when you visit other websites. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google Analytics’ collection and use of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

5.  Information Storage and Security

We use standard physical, technical and administrative measures designed to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your Personal Information. These security measures include Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology data transmission. However, no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. As a result, although we strive to protect the Personal Information we collect about you, we cannot guarantee the security of any information we collect through the Sites or Application or in connection with the Services. If you have reason to believe that your Personal Information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately by contacting us in accordance with the last section below.

6.  Other Important Information

Children

No Children Under 13.The Services are not directed at or intended for use by children under 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect or retain Personal Information from children under 13 through the Sites and Application. If you are under the age of 13 you should not be visiting the Sites and Application. If you are under the age of 13 and are visiting or otherwise using the Sites or Application please discontinue such use immediately and do not disclose or provide any personally information to us. If you are a parent who learns that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us as provided in the Contact Us section below with sufficient detail to enable us to delete that information from our records. We will act promptly on your request to delete such information.

Children Under 16. Additionally, we do not knowingly collect information from children under 16 years old. If you have reason to believe that a child under 16 years old has provided Personal Information to us through the Sites or Application without the appropriate consent, please contact us as provided in the Contact Us section below with sufficient detail to enable us to delete that information from our records. We will act promptly on your request to delete such information.

Users Outside the United States

The Services are not directed at or intended for users outside the United States. Please be advised that if you are located in the European Union or another region with laws related to data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, your Personal Information submitted through the Websites or Application and transferred to the United States may not have the same legal data protection as in your jurisdiction. Accessing the Services is prohibited from territories where the Sites or Application or any content thereon is illegal. If you access the Services from other locations, you do so at your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Links to Third Party Sites or Applications

The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Sites or Application. These other websites and applications are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Sites or Application and to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. Connected Investors does not endorse, screen or approve, and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications.

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

7.  Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change or update the Services or any of our policies and procedures without prior notice. The date at the top of this policy reflects the date of the most recent update. We will post a notice on the Services to advise you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Services signifies your continued assent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as updated or amended at that time.

8.  Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or if you wish to exercise the rights outlined above, please contact us as provided below.

For general inquiries:

·  Email us at support@privatelenders.com;

·  call us at 888-204-7501;

·  Chat with us via this Site; or

·  write to us at 254 N. Front, Suite 100, Wilmington, NC 28401

To submit a request to know what data we collect, click https://connectedinvestors.com/consumer-protection,

call us at 888-204-7501 ext. 144 (CCPA Support), email us at support@privatelenders.com, or chat with us via the Site.

To complete a request for deletion, click https://connectedinvestors.com/consumer-protection,  call us at 888-204-7501 ext. 144 (CCPA Support), email us at support@privatelenders.com.

To access our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” page, click https://connectedinvestors.com/content/do-not-sell

You may also make this request by calling us at 888-204-7501 ext. 144 (CCPA Support), emailing us at support@privatelenders.com.

 

Privatelenders.com – Terms of Service Agreement

1.    Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

This Terms of Service Agreement governs your use of the website located at http://privatelenders.com      ( the “Site”), the Ci mobile app (the “Application”), and your use of any other applications, widgets, tools, features, content (including without limitation videos and images), services and options available through the Site or Application or otherwise provided by Connected Investors, Inc. (“Connected Investors,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) in connection with the Site or Application (collectively with the Site and Application, the “Services”).  By accessing, browsing or using the Services or any pages of the Services, you are indicating that you have read and acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Terms of Service Agreement and any additional terms and conditions applicable to certain areas of the Services and posted by us in those areas of the Services, which are incorporated herein by reference (collectively, “Terms and Conditions”), and the Company’s Privacy Statement located at: http://privatelenders.com/content/privacy-policy  If you do not agree to every provision of these Terms and Conditions and the Company’s Privacy Statement, please do not access, browse or use the Services. 

These Terms and Conditions may be revised at any time for any reason, and we may provide you notice of these changes by any reasonable means, including by posting the revised version of the Terms and Conditions on the Services.  You can determine when we last updated these Terms and Conditions by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of these Terms and Conditions.  By accessing, browsing or using the Services following the posting of changes to these Terms and Conditions, you accept such changes.  You agree to use the Services for lawful purposes only in a manner consistent with any and all applicable rules, laws and regulations.  Any use of the Services in a manner inconsistent with these Terms and Conditions is deemed unauthorized access and may subject the user to civil or criminal penalties.  We strongly recommend that you periodically visit this page of the Services to review these Terms and Conditions. 

2.  Important Information about the Services and Connected Investors

Scope and Limitation of Services

The Services provide a technology platform that functions as a social network forum to allow real estate enthusiasts to connect and communicate with one another.  The Services allow users to establish contacts, make inquiries and receive information and education about real estate and related business opportunities. 

Access to the Services is provided to users who agree to pay applicable subscription fees.  Connected Investors is not involved in negotiating, and is not compensated for any real estate or other transactions that arise out of interactions between users of the Services.

We are not a licensed real estate agent, a registered broker-dealer, or a licensed investment adviser, and we do not provide any kind of advice, including but not limited to tax advice, legal advice, accounting advice, or investment advice.

The Services are not provided to, and may not be used by, any user in a jurisdiction where they would be illegal, or where Connected Investors is not authorized to provide Services.

Use and Restrictions Related to the Services

You should not use the Services to execute any documents or instruments, or to make any offers or proposals that you intend to be legally binding. The functionality of the Services might not be technically adequate to support legally binding contracts.

If you post content that may be viewed as an offer of real estate or securities or as investment advice or recommendation, you do so at your own risk and with an implied representation and warranty to us that you are complying with all applicable laws. If we incur any damages as a result of your failure to comply with all laws, including but not limited to reasonable attorneys’ fees, you will be responsible.

Conversely, if other users post content that may be viewed as an offer of real estate or securities or as investment advice or recommendation, you acknowledge that the offer, advice, or recommendation comes solely from the other user, and not from Connected Investors. We do not vouch for or verify any information posted by users and you proceed at your own risk.

We are not responsible for User Content (as defined in Section 15) or for any losses you incur dealing with other users.  

Investment Warnings

We may from time to time list investment opportunities on the Site, including but not limited to links from other websites. However, we do not make recommendations regarding the appropriateness of particular opportunity for any particular investor. We are not investment advisers. Users of the Site must make their own investment decisions, either alone or with their personal advisors. You acknowledge that you are not relying on us in making investment decisions.

Real estate is notoriously speculative and unpredictable. For example, many very experienced, very informed people lost money when the real estate market declined in 2007 through 2008. When the real estate market is healthy, as it was from 2003 through 2006, it appears that it will be healthy forever, but time after time history has shown that the real estate market goes down without warning, sometimes resulting in devastating losses. You should invest in real estate in general, and in opportunities listed at the Site in particular, only if you can afford to lose your investment and are willing to live with the ups and downs of the real estate industry. 

Full Earnings Disclosure

Connected Investors (The Company) does not guarantee income or success, and examples shown at privatelenders.com do not represent an indication of future success or earnings. The Company declares all information provided directly by Company is true and accurate, and any claims made of actual earnings or examples of actual results can be verified upon request.

 

The earnings, revenue and profit results that a customer will generally achieve in circumstances similar to those depicted in the endorsements and testimonials on this site depend on many factors and conditions, including but not limited to, work ethic, learning ability, use of the products and services, business experience, daily practices, business opportunities, business connections, market conditions, availability of financing, and local competition, to name a few. Because of impediments due to any one or more of the foregoing and other factors, it is generally expected that earnings, revenues or profits may not be achieved with the use of any products or services advertised on this site in circumstances similar to those referenced in any endorsement or testimonial. 

Connected Investors is a social media platform designed to connect real estate investors.  Any income or product claims made by members or third parties have not been verified by Connected Investors. Connected Investors allows third parties to advertise on the site, these are not company endorsements.

3.  Subscription Pricing and Payments

Free or Paid Trials

If you receive a free or paid trial subscription for any of the Services, you will receive free or paid access to that Service for the duration of the free or paid trial period.  If you cancel the subscription during the free or paid trial period you will not be billed further. If you do not cancel during the free or paid trial period, you will be billed at the end of the free or paid trial period for the first period of the subscription that you purchased at prevailing rates, which will commence at the end of the free or paid trial period.  Access to free or paid trials may be limited to a certain number of free or paid trials for each user during a given period.  To avoid any charges, you must cancel BEFORE the end of the trial period; for more information on canceling subscriptions, see Section 4.

Pricing and Changes

Connected Investors displays the pricing for the Services on the Site or Application, as applicable. 

Users of the Services can purchase several types of subscription plans (each, and “Account”) allowing you to access those portions of the Services described under each plan.  You will be charged a subscription fee for the use of these Services.  Connected Investors reserves the right to change the fees at any time, upon notice to you.  The increase will apply to the next payment due from you after the notice, provided that you have been given at least 10 days’ prior notice before the charge is made.  If you are given less than 10 days’ prior notice, the price increase will not apply until the payment after the next payment due.

By registering for an Account, you agree to pay Connected Investors the fees for the services applicable to the account level chosen. For any upgrade or downgrade in subscription plan level, the credit card that you provided will automatically be charged the new rate immediately.

4.  Service Cancellations

Auto-recurring subscriptions to Services (whether monthly, quarterly, annually or any other billing cycle) renew automatically, unless you cancel the subscription BEFORE the end of the applicable billing cycle.  The auto-subscription holder is responsible for tracking and managing their respective auto-subscription billing and renewal cycles. Connected Investors may or may not not send advance billing notifications on auto-subscriptions.

If you purchase an auto-recurring periodic subscription to a Service (including, but not limited to, Deal Dog ($37/mo or $299/yr), DealinSite ($97/mo), and Contract Genie ($149/yr), you may cancel that subscription in accordance with this Section 4 at any time BEFORE the end of the applicable billing cycle, and the cancellation will apply to the next period.  For example, if you purchase a monthly subscription, you may cancel that subscription at any time during any month of the subscription, and the subscription will be cancelled as of the following month.  You WILL NOT receive a refund or a partial refund for the current billing period subscription, whether on a monthly, quarterly, annual or any other billing cycle.  

The only acceptable method for you to cancel your subscription(s) is to contact Connected Investors at either 888-204-2401 or 888-204-7501 and/or send a written email request to support@privatelenders.com.  Once you have provided sufficient information, Connected Investors will provide a follow up email or phone call to you confirming any cancellations.  Cancellations are only effective upon receipt of a cancellation email confirmation from Connected Investors. 

Voicemail messages, text messages or emails sent to any phone numbers and/or email addresses other than 888-204-2401, 888-204-7501 or support@privatelenders.com are not an acceptable mechanism for submitting cancellation requests, and will not result in cancellation of any Service or the respective charges associated with that Service. 

5. Refunds

All recurring subscription fees for all apps, services and content are paid in advance and are non-refundable, except as otherwise provided in this Section. There will be no refunds or credits for partial months of service, upgrade/downgrade refunds, refunds for accounts that have had access to particular services restricted, refunds for accounts that have had upgrades cancelled for any reason, including violations of these Terms and Conditions, or refunds for months of unused service. 

Connected Investors will honor refund requests for the PinPoint Profits (PPP/PiN) Software and the Really Flip Now (RF – $297 with optional $299/yr upgrade) programs within the first 3 days from the initial purchase date as indicated in the offer. All refund requests must occur and be documented by Connected Investors within 3 days from the date of purchase and be tied to a specific marketing promotion. After the 3 day return window, any sales that result from these marketing promotions ARE FINAL AND NO REFUNDS WILL BE GRANTED. There will be no exceptions made to this policy and all other refund requests will be denied.

Any attempted exports of data from the PinPoint Profits (PPP/PiN) Software will instantly void the above refund policy, and NO REFUNDS will be honored if data was exported. 

BPO and TITLE reports are NON-REFUNDABLE after ordering. Normal delivery is 4-7 days from the date of ordering the BPO or TITLE report, but there may be delivery delays for various reasons. Please be advised if you have a strict deadline for delivery, as NO REFUNDS can be issued for these reports once ordered.

There are NO REFUNDS for any apps, content or services that are immediately available for download upon purchase, with the exception of purchases of the PinPoint Profits, Real Estate Riches Today and Really Flip Now programs as noted above. Please refer to Section 10 (below) for additional terms and specific REFUND POLICY on apps, services and content containing copyright images or video.

6.  Service Deactivations

We reserve the right to deactivate your access to the Services for your failure to pay applicable fees, including payment plans, or for violations of these Terms and Conditions.  If you provide us with a credit card that expires during the term of these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to charge any renewal card issued to you as a replacement. You agree to promptly pay Connected Investors in the event of any refusal of your credit card issuer to pay any amount to Connected Investors for any reason.  You agree to pay all costs of collection, including attorneys’ fees and costs, on any outstanding balance. In the event you fail to pay any amount when due, Connected Investors may immediately suspend or terminate your access to any or all of the Services.

From time to time, we may offer products and services for purchase (“In-App Purchases”) through iTunes, Google Play, or other application platforms authorized by us (each, a “Software Store”). If you choose to make an In-App Purchase, you will be prompted to enter details for your account with your Software Store (your “IAP Account”), and your IAP Account will be charged for the In-App Purchase in accordance with the terms disclosed to you at the time of purchase as well as the general terms for In-App Purchases that apply to your IAP Account. If you purchase an auto-recurring periodic subscription commitment period, and again after any subsequent subscription period, your subscription will automatically continue for an additional equivalent period, at the price you agreed to when subscribing. If you do not wish your subscription to renew automatically, OR if you want to change or terminate your subscription, you will need to log in to your IAP Account and follow instructions to cancel your subscription, even if you have otherwise cancelled your account within the Connected Investors platform or deleted the Ci App from your device.

7.  Payment Processing and Taxes

Connected Investors may make available to you various payment-processing methods to facilitate the purchase of the Services.  You must abide by any relevant terms and conditions and other legal agreement, whether with Connected Investors or a third party, that governs your use of a given payment processing method.  Connected Investors may add or remove payment-processing methods at its sole discretion and without notice to you.  You agree to pay for any Services that you order and that Connected Investors may charge your credit card or other form of payment that you indicated for any Services ordered, along with any additional amounts.  You agree that you are solely responsible for all fees associated with purchases you make through the Services.

You are responsible for any Taxes, and must pay Connected Investors for Services without any reduction in payment for any Taxes.  If Connected Investors is obligated to collect or pay Taxes, the Taxes will be invoiced to you, unless you provide Connected Investors with a valid tax exemption certificate authorized by the appropriate taxing authority.  If you are required by law to withhold any Taxes from your payments to Connected Investors, you must provide Connected Investors with an official tax receipt or other appropriate documentation to support such payments.  “Taxes” means any duties, custom fees, or taxes (other than Connected Investor’s income tax) associated with the sale or license of Services, including any related penalties or interest.

8.  Warranty Disclaimer

YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE, SERVICES AND ANY CONTENT, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR FEATURES MADE IN CONJUNCTION WITH OR THROUGH THE SERVICES SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND UNLESS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY STATED BY CONNECTED INVESTORS, ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE”. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, CONNECTED INVESTORS, ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICE AND YOUR USE THEREOF, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, COMPLIANCE WITH UNITED STATES FEDERAL AND STATE SECURITIES OR BLUE SKY LAWS OR REGULATIONS, SECURITIES EXCHANGE OR SELF-REGULATORY ORGANIZATION’S RULES OR REGULATIONS AND EQUIVALENT LAWS OR REGULATIONS IN FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS, CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY AND RELIABILITY.

CONNECTED INVESTORS DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE SERVICE OR ANY HYPERLINKED SERVICES AND CONNECTED INVESTORS WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION YOU PURSUE WITH OTHER USERS OR THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICES.

CONNECTED INVESTORS AND ITS AFFILIATES HAVE NO SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH OR FIDUCIARY DUTY TO YOU AND WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY WITH RESPECT TO THE MERITS AND RISKS OF ANY TRANSACTION YOU PURSUE WITH OTHER USERS OR THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICES.  AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.

9.  Services Content

The Services and all material contained therein, all text, graphics, Applications, Images (as defined in Section 10) and other works, the design and coding, all computer programs used and licensed in connection with the Services, the business process, procedures, methods and techniques used in or in connection with the Services, the look and feel of the Services, and all data and reports generated by the Services (collectively, the “Services Content”) are owned by us or a third party.  These materials are protected under copyright, trademark and other laws.  You may not copy, download, transmit, modify, distribute or republish the Services or any portion of the Services, including without limitation any of the Services Content without the prior written consent of Company.  You may not sell, publicly display, create derivative works of, reverse engineer, assign, sub-license, transfer or otherwise exploit the Services or any Services Content.  Use of any Services Content is prohibited without the prior written permission of Company. 

As long as you comply with these Terms and Conditions, Company grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicenseable right to access and make personal, non-commercial use of the Services in compliance with these Terms and Conditions.  You shall not, and shall not permit anyone else to, directly or indirectly: (i) remove or alter proprietary notices or labels on or in the Services or Services Content; (ii) engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts the Services or Services Content; (iii) engage in any fraudulent activity or activity that facilitates fraud; or (iv) otherwise act in violation of these Terms and Conditions.  All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

10.   Special Terms for Contract Genie ($149) and Ci Real Estate Profits Today program (REI Profits app ($97)), Partnership app ($297) and REI Cartoon app ($97) which includes any Video, Images and Content.

Please read these terms carefully before downloading any video, images and/or content from Real Estate Profits Today (REI Profits app) or REI Cartoon app and any related web pages.

THIS IS A SINGLE SEAT LICENSE. IT AUTHORIZES ONE NATURAL PERSON TO LICENSE, DOWNLOAD AND USE IMAGES, WHERE ALLOWED AND APPLICABLE.

PART I, Limited License

All Images and Video are protected by United States and international copyright laws and treaties. Connected Investors and/or the various artists who provide content and/or Images and Video to Connected Investors (“Contributors”) own or control all rights, including the copyrights in and to the Images and Video. Connected Investors and/or its Contributors reserve all rights in and to the Images not expressly granted to you by the terms of these Terms and Conditions.

Your rights to use any Image or Video are subject to these Terms and Conditions and are conditioned upon you making payment(s) to Connected Investors for your use of the Images or Video. If you fail to make any payment or partial payment to Connected Investors when due, or if any check is dishonored or credit card charge refused or charged back, your account will be deemed delinquent and access removed.  

Provided that your account was current at the time you downloaded an Image or video and you were not otherwise in breach of any of the terms hereof (or of the terms of any other agreement between you and Connected Investors), you have the right to use the downloaded Image, subject however, to these Terms and Conditions. If your account becomes delinquent, your right to use any Images downloaded at any time shall automatically terminate unless all payments together with any interest thereon and Connected Investor’s costs of collection, bank charges and credit card processing fees are received by Connected Investors no later than fifteen (15) days from the date that your account became delinquent.

Connected Investors hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicenseable, worldwide right to use, modify, and reproduce Images in the following ways, subject to the limitations set forth herein:

a. On websites;

b. In print media, digital media, product packaging and software including magazines, newspapers, books (including print-on-demand books), e-books, advertising collateral, letterhead, business cards, product labels, CD and DVD cover art, applications (including mobile “apps”), and opt-in e-mail marketing;

c. Incorporated into film, video, multimedia presentations, or advertising for broadcast, public performance, or streaming;

d. Incorporated into print or digital material intended for public display, including trade show booths or point of sale materials;

e. For decorative purposes solely for your own personal, non-commercial use, not for resale, download or distribution, or any other commercial use; and

f. If your desired use is not set forth above, please see contact us at support@privatelenders.com.

In the event that you create a derivative work based on or incorporating one or more Images, all rights in and to such Images shall continue to be owned by Connected Investors or its Contributor(s), subject to your rights to use such Image(s) pursuant to the terms and limitations set forth herein.  All other rights in the Images are expressly reserved by Connected Investors for itself and its Contributors.

PART II, Restrictions

YOU MAY NOT:

a. Use an Image or Video other than as specified in PART I;

b. Make images or video available on a digital asset management system, shared drive or the like for the purposes of sharing or transferring such images;

c. Resell, redistribute, provide access to, share or transfer any Image or video except as specifically provided herein.

d. Publicly display an Image or Video: (i) as a standalone file in any digital format on the Internet; or (ii) in any digital format without imposing technical or written restrictions intended to prevent the use of such Images by third parties. Unless expressly permitted by these Terms and Conditions, no other person may use Images or Video which you have licensed hereunder.

e. Produce or otherwise create for resale or distribution, printed reproductions of any Image or video as wallpaper or wall art, on billboards, or on canvas, paper, plastic or any other medium, unless such reproduction is expressly permitted in PART I.

f. Use or display any Image or video on websites or in connection with any service designed to sell or induce sales of user-customized on-demand products of any kind using or incorporating Image(s), including, by way of example only, postcards, mugs, t-shirts, posters, wallpaper, artwork and other items.

g. Use an Image or Video together with pornographic, defamatory, or otherwise unlawful or immoral content.

h. Use an Image or Video in a manner that infringes upon any third party’s trademark or other intellectual property, or would give rise to a claim of deceptive advertising or unfair competition.

i. Use an Image or Video in a way that depicts any person therein in a way that a reasonable person might find offensive – this includes, but is not limited to the use of Images: a) in pornography, “adult videos” or the like; b) in ads for tobacco products; c) in ads or promotional materials for adult entertainment clubs or similar venues, or for escort, dating or similar services; d) in connection with political endorsements; e) in advertisements or promotional materials for pharmaceutical or healthcare, herbal or medical products or services, including, but not limited to dietary supplements, digestive aids, herbal supplements, personal hygiene or birth control products; and f) uses that are defamatory, or contain otherwise unlawful, offensive or immoral content. You may not use an Image containing the likeness of a person if such use implies that the model engages in any immoral or illegal activity or suffers from a physical or mental infirmity, ailment or condition.

j. Use any Image or Video on a social media platform or other third party website that claims to acquire rights in the Image or Video contrary to these Terms and Conditions as a result of such use. Upon Connected Investor’s request, you shall immediately remove any Images or Video from such platform or website. If you require such use, please contact us at support@privatelenders.com.

k. Use Connected Investors Images or Video in a manner that competes with Connected Investor’s business. This includes, by way of illustration only and not by way of limitation, displaying Images or Video in any format (including thumbnails) for download on a website, offering Connected Investors Images or Video for sale, or including Connected Investors Images or Video in templates of any nature, including web templates, document templates, projects or otherwise for distribution and/or sale to third parties.

l. Use Images or Video as the basis for any individual or collection of physical or digital merchandise or promotional items, which you offer for sale, including the creation of a digital or print greeting card line based on Connected Investors Images or Video.

m. Use any Image or Video (in whole or in part) as a trademark, service mark, logo, or other indication of origin, or as part thereof, or to otherwise endorse or imply the endorsement of any goods and/or services.

n. Falsely represent, expressly or by way of reasonable implication, that any Image or video was created by you or a person other than the copyright holder(s) of that Image or Video.

o. Stockpile or otherwise store downloaded Images or Video that are not used within twelve (12) months of the date on which you first downloaded such Image. If you fail to use an Image or Video within twelve (12) months from the date of your first download of that Image or Video, you lose all rights to use that Image or Video.

p. Use automated programs, applets, bots or the like to access the Connected Investors websites or any content thereon for any purpose, including, by way of example only, downloading Images or Video, indexing or caching the content on the Connected Investors websites.

“Non-transferable” as used herein means that except as specifically provided in these Terms and Conditions, you may not sell, rent, load, give, sublicense, or otherwise transfer to anyone, an Image or Video or the right to use an Image or Video.  You agree to take all commercially reasonable steps to prevent third parties from duplicating any Image or Video. If you become aware of any unauthorized duplication of any Connected Investors Image(s) or Video, please notify us via email at support@privatelenders.com.

PART III, Refunds

Any sales of the Contract Genie application ($149) or Real Estate Profits Today (RichFlix app ($97), Partnership app ($297) and REI Cartoon app ($97)) licenses, images, video and related content ARE FINAL, AND NON-REFUNDABLE. Such material is immediately available for consumption upon purchase, so NO REFUNDS WILL BE GRANTED FOR THESE PURCHASES. Connected Investors shall be under no obligation to issue refunds under this Section 10 under any circumstances, unless required by law.  In the event that Connected Investors determines that you are entitled to a refund of all or part of the fees you paid, such refund shall only be made to the credit card account originally used by you to purchase your product. If your product was paid for by check, your refund will be made by check.

11.  Company Trademarks

All product and service names appearing in a typeface different from that of the surrounding text or with a trademark symbol, including without limitation the following:

Ci Logos

are registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks owned by Company or its subsidiaries or affiliates or a third party.  The absence of a name, trademark or logo in this list does not constitute a waiver of any and all intellectual property rights that Company has established in any of its goods, services, names or logos.  These trademarks and all other trademarks, service marks, logos, and company names (each a “Mark”) used in connection with the Services are the property of Company or third parties and shall remain the property of Company and such third parties.  Nothing contained in the Services shall be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right to use any such Mark without the prior written permission of Company or such third party that may own such Mark.  Your misuse of any such Mark, or any other Services Content, is strictly prohibited.

12.   Registration

Each registration is for a single user only.  You may not create an account for another individual or entity or allow another individual or entity to use your account on your behalf.  In consideration of your use of the Services, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information about yourself or your company as requested on the Services registration form and to maintain and promptly update the information (including, in particular, your e-mail address) you provide from time to time as necessary to keep the information true, accurate, current and complete.  By accepting these Terms and Conditions, you represent and warrant that you are 18 years of age or older and that, if you have accepted these Terms and Conditions on behalf of any business (such as a corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other organization) or other entity, you represent and warrant that you have legal authority to do so. 

Any changes to your registration information should be made on the Services.  If you provide information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we may suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Services.

In connection with registering for the Services, you may receive a password for your use of the Services.  You are responsible for keeping your password confidential.  You will be responsible for all uses and activity that occurs through your password or account.  You will close the browser window for the Services at the end of each use, and you will immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your password.  We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Section 12. 

13. Dealing with Other Users

The Services may allow you to correspond or otherwise interact with other users who may provide you with investments, investment information, advice, services and/or events, or provide you with other information about various companies or organizations. You acknowledge that such other users are not affiliated with or controlled by Connected Investors or its affiliates, and Connected Investors cannot influence the investments, information, advice or services provided by them. Your correspondence or interaction with other users is solely between you and such other users. You agree that Connected Investors and its affiliates, officers, directors, partners, agents, and employees will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any interactions between you and other users.  Furthermore, if you provide any investments, information, advice or services to other users through the Services, you acknowledge that you are not affiliated with, or controlled or influenced in any way by, Connected Investors or its affiliates. Connected Investors is under no obligation to become involved in disputes between users of the Services or arising from use of the Services, or between users of the Services and any third party.  In the event of a dispute, you release Company and its Affiliated Entities and successors and assigns from claims, damages and demands of every kind, known or unknown, suspected or unsuspected, disclosed or undisclosed, arising out of or in any way related to such disputes and such services.

If you are a California resident, to the extent allowed by applicable law, you waive California Civil Code Section 1542, which states: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.”

14.   Legal Requirements

Where Company has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, warrant, administrative order, civil investigative demand, subpoena, or other valid process, Company may disclose IP addresses, personal information, and any contents of the Services where it is legally compelled to do so.  Please see the Company’s Privacy Statement located at: http://privatelenders.com/content/privacy-policy for additional information relating to the privacy and security of information collected hereunder. 

15.   Your Use of the Services

You are solely responsible and liable for all data, information and other materials (“User Content”) that you submit, upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit (“Transmit”) in connection with the Services.  In addition, we have no control over, and shall have no liability for, any damages resulting from the use (including without limitation republication) or misuse by any third party of information made public through the Services.  IF YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT TO US, OR OTHERWISE MAKE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OTHER INFORMATION PUBLICLY AVAILABLE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK AND COMPANY SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY THEREFOR.

You agree that you will not, and will not permit anyone else to, directly or indirectly: (a) Transmit any User Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, hateful, obscene, harassing, tortious, defamatory, libelous, slanderous, pornographic, profane, vulgar, offensive, lewd, dishonest or misleading, invasive of another’s privacy or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (b) use the Services to harm minors in any way or to stalk, threaten, or otherwise violate the rights of others, including without limitation others’ privacy rights or rights of publicity, or harvest or collect personal information, including e-mail addresses, about other users of the Services; (c) Transmit any User Content: (i) that you do not have the right to Transmit, under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationships, including, without limitation, any inside information or proprietary or confidential information; (ii) that infringes any patent, copyright, trademark or other intellectual property right or misappropriates any trade secret or right of privacy of any third-party; (iii) that constitutes unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional materials, “spam,” “chain letters,” or pyramid schemes; or (iv) that contains any software routine, code, instruction or virus that is designed to disable, delete, modify, damage or erase software, hardware or data; (d) forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise any User Content Transmitted through the Services; (e) interfere with the Services or servers or networks used in connection with the Services; (f) interfere with the ability of others to use the Services; (g) copy, download, transmit,  modify, reproduce, sell, resell, sub-license, distribute, publish create derivative works of, reverse engineer, assign, transfer or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Services, the Services Content or any User Content contained therein; (h) conduct your business using the Services in a way that is unfair, unlawful, or constitutes a deceptive business practice; (i) use any robot, spider, or other automatic device to monitor or copy portions of the Services or the Services Content without Company’s prior written permission; (j) include in any thirty party website any hypertext link to any page or location within the Services without Company’s prior written permission; (k) mirror or display the Services or any portion thereof in frames without Company’s prior written permission; (l) download, reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit any portion of the Services for the purpose of sale, resale or making other commercial use thereof; or (m) impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, other users of the Services, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or express or imply that we endorse any statement you make.

You acknowledge and agree that Company may disclose or use any User Content that you Transmit for purposes that include, but are not limited to: (a) enforcing these Terms and Conditions; (b) complying with any laws, regulations or rules of any federal, state or local government or agency; (c) responding to claims that any User Content violates the rights of third parties; or (d) protecting the rights or property of Company, its customers or the public.  With respect to User Content that you Transmit to the Services, you grant Company a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive transferable, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) license to use, copy, excerpt, reproduce, display, aggregate, de-identify, publish, modify, distribute and create derivative works of such User Content in any form or media, and to allow others to do so, however, Company will only share personally identifiable information that you provide in accordance with Company’s privacy statement at: http://.privatelenders.com/content/privacy-policy As between the parties, we own all right, title, and interest in and to all intellectual property rights in all materials, products or services developed by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, based on or including as a component thereof any such information as described above, and all generalized knowledge, skill, know-how and expertise relating to such information.

Company does not and cannot verify the identity of all registered users of the Services, review all User Content posted to the Services, or created by users accessing the Services, and is not in any manner responsible for the content of any User Content. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to view and distribute user-generated content on the Services, Company is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any User Content or activities on the Services.  However, Company reserves the right to block, remove, move or edit any of the submissions in its sole discretion.

16.   Linked Sites

Company has not reviewed all of the websites linked to the Services and is not responsible for the content of any third-party pages or any other websites linked to the Services.  Nothing in the Services, including, without limitation, any links to other websites, should be construed as an endorsement of any products, services or information of any other persons or companies by Company.  Your choice to link to any other website is at your own risk, and you agree to comply with all terms and conditions relating to such websites.  Company reserves the right not to link, or to remove the link, to a particular website at any time.  Any links to third party websites are provided as a convenience to you and are neither owned nor operated by Company.  Company has no control over these linked websites and makes no representations or warranties with respect to these linked websites.  Your viewing and use of any third party websites is at your sole discretion and risk.

17.   Special Admonitions for International Use

All matters relating to the Services are governed exclusively by the laws of the State of North Carolina in the United States of America and not the jurisdiction in which you are located.  If you are located outside of the United States of America and you contact us, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States of America and that by submitting information, you explicitly authorize such transfer. Accessing the Services is prohibited from territories where the Site, Services or any content thereon is illegal.  If you access the Services from other locations, you do so at your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

18.    Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Company and its Affiliated Entities from and against any claims, liabilities, costs or damages, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and paralegal fees through final appeals, made by any third party, relating to or arising from (i) your use of the Services, (ii) your interactions with other users of the Services, (iii) any User Content that you Transmit to or through the Services, including without limitation any intellectual property, (iv) any violation of these Terms and Conditions by you, (v) your non-compliance with any federal, state, or local law or regulation, or (vi) any other act or omission by you, including your violation of any rights of another, arising from your use of the Services.

19.   Termination

You may terminate your use of the Application at any time for any reason by uninstalling the application from your mobile device. You may delete your account by contacting us at: support@privatelenders.com 

You acknowledge and agree that Company may terminate your account or access to use of the Services for any reason, including, without limitation, your violation of these Terms and Conditions.  You agree that Company may terminate your access to and use of the Services without prior notice and without any liability to you or any third party.  You acknowledge and agree that Company may modify, limit, suspend or discontinue the Services or any part of the Services at any time, without notice or liability to you.  Company may also, from time to time, establish general rules and policies regarding use of the Services.  Company will post such rules and policies on the Services, and you agree that your compliance with such rules and policies shall be a condition of your use or continued use of the Services.  Company shall have no liability or responsibility with respect to any lost Services Content, User Content, or other data, such as the deletion of or failure to store Services Content, User Content, or other data.  All provisions of these Terms and Conditions that by their nature should survive termination of your right to access and use the Services shall survive (including, but not limited to, all limitations on liability, releases, indemnification obligations, disclaimers of warranties, and intellectual property protections and licenses).  Company reserves the right to, but has no obligation to, store or keep copies of any Services Content, User Content, or other information, unless otherwise required by law or court order.

20.   Disclaimer of Consequential Damages

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA, LOST EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR ANY RELATED PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OR THE SITE CONTENT, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT THE COMPANY IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. 

YOU SPECIFICALLY AGREE THAT COMPANY IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE FOR UNLAWFUL, HARASSING, DEFAMATORY, ABUSIVE, THREATENING, HARMFUL, VULGAR, OBSCENE, SEXUALLY EXPLICIT, OR OTHERWISE OBJECTIONABLE CONDUCT OR SPEECH OF ANY OTHER PARTY ON OR THROUGH THE SITE, OR FOR ANY INFRINGEMENT OR VIOLATION OF YOUR RIGHTS BY ANY OTHER PARTY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS, RIGHTS OF PUBLICITY, OR RIGHTS OF PRIVACY. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE IS TO STOP USING THE SITE. 

21.  Limitation of Liability

THE MAXIMUM LIABILITY OF COMPANY AND THE AFFILIATED ENTITIES FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES AND CAUSES OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE WILL BE THE TOTAL AMOUNT, IF ANY, PAID BY YOU TO COMPANY TO ACCESS AND USE THE SERVICES.  IF YOU LIVE IN A JURISDICTION WHOSE LAWS PREVENT YOU FROM TAKING FULL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, COMPANY’S LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY THE LAW OF THAT JURISDICTION. 

22. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Company operates the Services from its offices inNorth Carolina, U.S.A.  These Terms and Conditions and the transactions they contemplate, including without limitation their interpretation, construction, performance and enforcement shall be governed by the laws of the State of North Carolina, U.S.A. without reference to conflict or choice of law provisions, as applicable to contracts made and performed entirely within such State.  The International Convention on the Sale of Goods, and other international treaties that are not mandatory with respect to contracts made and performed entirely in the United States, shall not apply.  The exclusive forum for the resolution of any dispute relating to these Terms and Conditions shall be the state and federal courts in Wake County, North Carolina, U.S.A., and you agree to personal jurisdiction of such courts over you with regard to any dispute relating to these Terms and Conditions and agree to service of process on you by e-mail to the address you have submitted on the Services, if any, and by any other means permitted by law.

23.   Arbitration

YOU AND COMPANY AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE, CLAIM OR CONTROVERSY ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THIS WEBSITE TERMS OF USE OR RELATED PRODUCTS OR SERVICES SHALL BE FINALLY DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION UNDER THE RULES OF THE AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION GOVERNING CONSUMER DISPUTES.  Arbitration uses a single, neutral arbitrator to decide a dispute (instead of a judge or jury); arbitration allows for more limited discovery than in a court case; and the arbitration process and result is subject to very limited review by courts. In an arbitration you have the right, at your expense, to be represented by an attorney of your choosing.  Arbitrators can award the same damages and relief under this EULA that a court can award under this EULA. You and Company agree that any in-person arbitral hearing would occur in the same County and State as your billing address.  Company further agrees that your filing fee for an arbitration will be capped at the amount set by the American Arbitration Association.  You agree that, by agreeing to this EULA, the U.S. Federal Arbitration Act governs the interpretation and enforcement of this provision, and that you and Company are each waiving the right to a trial by jury or to participate in a class action. This arbitration provision shall survive termination of this EULA and the termination of your use of the Mobile Mail.  REGARDLESS OF THE FORUM, YOU AND COMPANY AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN YOUR OR ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. Further, unless both you and Company agree otherwise, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person’s claims with your claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding. If this specific provision is found to be unenforceable, then the entirety of this arbitration provision shall be null and void. The arbitrator may award declaratory or injunctive relief only in favor of the individual party seeking relief and only to the extent necessary to provide relief warranted by that party’s individual claim.

24.  Notice 

All notices, demands, or consents given by you under these Terms and Conditions will be in writing and will be deemed given when delivered to Company at the following contact: Connected Investors, P.O. Box 12768, Wilmington, NC 28405-0138.

Any notices to you may be made via either e-mail or postal mail to the address in Company’s records or via positing on the Services.

Please report any violations of these Terms and Conditions to Company at the contact listed above. 

25.   Miscellaneous

You may not assign, sublicense or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these Terms and Conditions.  If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect.  Headings in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and shall have no legal meaning or effect.  No action arising under this Agreement may be brought at any time more than twelve (12) months after the facts occurred upon which the cause of action arose.  These Terms and Conditions, and not the conduct between us or any trade practice, shall control the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions between the parties respecting the Services.  Company’s failure to enforce a particular provision of these Terms and Conditions does not mean that Company waives the right to enforce it in the future; Company shall waive such a right only in writing.

These Terms and Conditions and all other written agreements duly executed between you and Company in connection with your use of the Services constitute the entire agreement between you and Company with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersede any prior or contemporaneous proposals, discussions, communications, or oral agreements heretofore made.   

26.   Getting Information from Lenders

The Services might allow you to get information from, and/or be contacted by, lenders. If so, we will have you complete a separate form on the Site for that purpose. You understand that (a) we are not a lender ourselves, nor a mortgage broker; (b) the information you submit will not be treated as a loan application for purposes of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act; (c) by submitting information you are giving us permission to forward the information to lenders, and for lenders to contact you; (d) lenders may provide us with information concerning your loan; (e) we are independent of any lender who contacts you; (f) we do not guaranty that the lenders who contact you will offer the best terms available, or even competitive terms; (g) we do not guaranty that the information provided to you by lenders will be accurate; (h) should you submit an application to a lender, you proceed at your own risk, and will not hold us responsible for any claims you might have against the lender, including but not limited claims for fraud; and (i) we might also provide the information you give us, including your name and email address, to other service providers (not just to lenders), such as title companies or insurance agencies.

27.   Procedure for Making Claims of Copyright Infringement

We expect users of the Services to respect the intellectual property rights of others.  If you believe in good faith that any of the content on the Services infringes your copyright, please provide our copyright agent the written information specified below. 

(a) An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;

(b) A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;

(c) A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Services;

(d) Your address, telephone number and email address; 

(e) A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; and

(f) A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner, or are authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Company’s copyright agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement can be reached as follows: 

Connected Investors, P.O. Box 12768, Wilmington, NC 28405-0138

888-204-7501, support@privatelenders.com

Terms of Service Last Updated:  March 01, 2019